Commonwealth v. Bennefield, 121 N.E.3d 1245, 482 Mass. 250 (2019)
[…] We agree with the Commonwealth.

A review of the procedure to waive the right to a trial by jury is instructive. General Laws c. 263, § 6, provides: "Any defendant in a criminal case other than a capital case, whether begun by indictment or upon complaint, may, if he shall so elect, ... before a jury has been impanelled to try him ..., waive his right to trial by jury by signing a written waiver thereof and filing the same with the clerk of the court."

*1249See G. L. c. 218, § 26A ("Trial of criminal offenses in the Boston municipal court department and in the district court department shall be by a jury of six persons, unless the defendant files a written waiver and consent to be tried by the court without a jury"). The procedural rule corresponding to this statutory requirement, Mass. R. Crim.