Commonwealth v. Bennefield, 121 N.E.3d 1245, 482 Mass. 250 (2019)
[…] The defendant filed a notice of appeal, and then submitted an unopposed motion for a new trial. The defendant's motion was denied without a hearing. The defendant appealed from the denial of that **252motion, and the two appeals were consolidated. We transferred the case sua sponte for review. **253Discussion. 1. Waiver of right to full jury. General Laws c. 234A, § 68, governs, among other things, the empanelment of jurors. It states in pertinent part:

"Nothing in this section shall prevent the court from rendering a valid judgment based upon a verdict rendered by fewer jurors than required under this section where all parties have by stipulation agreed to this procedure. Nothing in this section shall prevent the court from entering a valid judgment based upon a verdict rendered by fewer or more jurors than required under this section or based upon procedures other than that specified in this section where all parties have by stipulation agreed to such a number of jurors or to such procedures."

Rule 19 (b), which is the procedural rule that addresses proceeding with less than a full complement of jurors, states in part: