Groveport Madison Local Sch. Bd. of Educ. v. Franklin Cnty. Bd. of Revision, 120 N.E.3d 809, 2018 Ohio 4286, 155 Ohio St. 3d 247 (2018)
[…] Id. at ¶ 3. In this case, by contrast, the BOR adopted Racek's appraisal valuation and thereafter, the BTA used elements of Racek's appraisal in performing its own independent determination of value, while also using elements of Koon's report. These circumstances simply do not raise the inference that we drew in Cannata .

{¶ 18} Even more significantly, the missing evidence in Cannata was the record of the hearing testimony taken on the very complaint at issue , which the board of revision was specifically required to certify to the BTA as part of the record. Id. at ¶ 9 ; R.C. 5717.01 (requiring the board of revision to "certify to the board of tax appeals a transcript of the record of the proceedings of the county board of revision pertaining to the original complaint , and all evidence offered in connection therewith " [emphasis added] ).