Commonwealth v. Almonor, 120 N.E.3d 1183, 482 Mass. 35 (2019)
[…] See Fed. R. Crim. P. 4.1 ; Fed. R. Crim. P. 41(d)(3).

No comparable rule of criminal procedure can be promulgated in Massachusetts by this court, however, because G. L. c. 276, § 2B, provides that "[a] person seeking a search warrant shall appear personally before a court or justice authorized to issue search warrants in criminal cases and shall give an affidavit in substantially the form hereinafter prescribed" (emphasis added). We have permitted a law enforcement officer to obtain a search warrant by telephone or facsimile transmission only where "the officer exhausted all reasonable *1211efforts to find a judge before whom he could personally appear." Commonwealth v.