Holder v. State, 119 N.E.3d 621 (2019)
[…] Ind. Code § 33-37-2-3(a). Subsection (e) further provides that "[i]f, after a hearing under subsection (a) or (b),[2 ] the court determines that a convicted person is able to pay part of the costs of representation, the court shall order the person to pay an amount of not more than the cost of the defense services rendered on behalf of the person."

[13] Indiana Code section 35-33-7-6(a) provides that "[p]rior to completion of the initial hearing, the judicial officer shall determine whether a person who requests assigned counsel is indigent. If the person is found to be indigent, the judicial officer shall assign counsel to the person." Subsection (c) goes on to say that "[i]f the court finds that the person is able to pay a part of the cost of representation by the assigned counsel, the court shall order the person to pay the following: ... (2) For a misdemeanor action, a fee of fifty dollars ($ 50)."