Holder v. State, 119 N.E.3d 621 (2019)
[…] In *625Berry v. State , 950 N.E.2d 798, 800 n.2 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011), we acknowledged that there were three possible statutes under which a trial court has the authority to order a defendant to pay all or a part of the costs of counsel provided at public expense. Two of these statutes could potentially apply in this case: Indiana Code section 33-37-2-3 and Indiana Code section 35-33-7-6. The trial court failed to identify which of these two statutes it relied on to impose the public defender fee.

[12] As is mentioned above, Indiana Code section 33-37-2-3 relates to the costs that may be imposed following a criminal conviction and requires that "when the court imposes costs, it shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the convicted person is indigent." Ind. Code § 33-37-2-3(a). Subsection (e) further provides that "[i]f, after a hearing under subsection (a) or (b),[2 ] the court determines that a convicted person is able to pay part of the costs of representation, the court shall order the person to pay an amount of not more than the cost of the defense services rendered on behalf of the person."

[13] Indiana Code section 35-33-7-6(a) provides that "[p]rior to completion of the initial hearing, the judicial officer shall determine whether a person who requests assigned counsel is indigent. If the person is found to be indigent, the judicial officer shall assign counsel to the person."