Holder v. State, 119 N.E.3d 621 (2019)
[…] The trial court approved the probation department's request for discharge; however, as of the date of appeal, no hearing had been set to address the outstanding balance shown on the CCS in the amount of $ 250.

[7] Holder appeals, arguing that the trial court erred in two ways. First, Holder argues that the trial court committed error by imposing fees without conducting an indigency hearing. She additionally argues that the trial court erred by imposing a felony-level public defender fee of $ 100 when she was only charged with misdemeanors.

Discussion and Decision

[8] Indiana Code section 33-37-2-3 provides the trial court with great flexibility in imposing costs. Berry v. State , 950 N.E.2d 798, 801 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011). The statute states:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), when the court imposes costs, it shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the convicted person is indigent. If the person is not indigent, the court shall order the person to pay:
(1) the entire amount of the costs at the time the sentence is pronounced;
(2) the entire amount of the costs at some later date; or *624(3) specified parts of the costs at designated intervals.
(b) A court may impose costs and suspend payment of all or part of the costs until the convicted person has completed all or part of the sentence. If the court suspends payment of the costs, the court shall conduct a hearing at the time the costs are due to determine whether the convicted person is indigent. If the convicted person is not indigent, the court shall order the convicted person to pay the costs:
(1) at the time the costs are due; or
(2) in a manner set forth in subsection (a)(2) through (a)(3).
* * *
(e) If, after a hearing under subsection (a) or (b), the court determines that a convicted person is able to pay part of the costs of representation, the court shall order the person to pay an amount of not more than the cost of the defense services rendered on behalf of the person. The clerk shall deposit the amount paid by a convicted person under this subsection in the county's supplemental public defender services fund established under IC 33-40-3-1.
(f) A person ordered to pay part of the cost of representation under subsection (e) has the same rights and protections as those of other judgment debtors under the Constitution of the State of Indiana and Indiana law.

[9] "[D]ecisions to impose restitution, fines, costs, or fees, are generally left to the trial court's discretion." Berry , 950 N.E.2d at 799 (quoting Kimbrough v. State , 911 N.E.2d 621, 636 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009) ).