Nichols v. Chief of Police of Natick, 119 N.E.3d 333, 94 Mass. App. Ct. 739 (2019)
[…] Ruggiero, 18 Mass. App. Ct. at 258, 464 N.E.2d 104. The statute does not limit its scope to those involved in violent crime. For example, a "prohibited person," as defined by G. L. c. 140, § 131(d ), includes any person who has been convicted of a felony, a misdemeanor punishable by more than two years of imprisonment, a violent crime, a law regulating firearms where a term of imprisonment may be imposed, a law regulating controlled substances, or a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence as defined under Federal law. G. L. c. 140, § 131(d )(i)-(ii). The statute also severely limits (with exceptions not applicable here) access to firearms for those who have been "committed to a hospital or institution for mental illness, alcohol or substance abuse." G. L. c. 140, § 131(d )(iii). Further, it prohibits issuing a LTC to anyone under the age of twenty-one, an "alien who does not maintain lawful permanent residency," or anyone who has received a dishonorable discharge from the United States military, among others.