Commonwealth v. Harris, 119 N.E.3d 1158, 481 Mass. 767 (2019)
[…] An error is not prejudicial when we can say with confidence that it "did not influence the jury, or had but very slight effect" (citation omitted). Commonwealth v. Brown, 456 Mass. 708, 725, 925 N.E.2d 845 (2010). On the other hand, if we are unable to say "with fair assurance," and "after pondering all that happened without stripping the erroneous action from the whole, that the judgment was not substantially swayed by the error," then the error was prejudicial (citation omitted). See **778Allen, 474 Mass. at 168, 48 N.E.3d 427.

Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 926A, any person who is not prohibited under Federal *1168law from transporting, shipping, or receiving a firearm

"shall be entitled to transport a firearm for any lawful purpose from any place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any other place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm if, during such transportation the firearm is unloaded, and neither the firearm nor any ammunition being transported is readily accessible or is directly accessible from the passenger compartment of such transporting vehicle."

The defendant maintains that 18 U.S.C. § 926A is applicable here because, at the time his firearm was discovered by Tewksbury police, he was a nonresident "in the midst of a trip" from Londonderry, New Hampshire, to Atkinson, New Hampshire, "by way of Tewksbury."