Commonwealth v. Harris, 119 N.E.3d 1158, 481 Mass. 767 (2019)
[…] See Washington State Grange v. Washington State Republican Party, 552 U.S. 442, 450-451, 128 S.Ct. 1184, 170 L.Ed.2d 151 (2008). See also Hightower v. Boston, 693 F.3d 61, 76-77 (1st Cir. 2012). A facial challenge fails when the statute at issue has a "plainly legitimate sweep" (citation omitted). Washington State Grange, supra at 449, 128 S.Ct. 1184.

General Laws c. 269, § 10 (a ), provides for punishment of any individual who, "except as provided or exempted by statute, knowingly has in his possession; or knowingly has under his control in a vehicle; a firearm, loaded or unloaded."

**772The statute defines a number of categories of persons who are "exempted by statute" from punishment under G. L. c. 269, § 10 (a ).