State v. Schooler, 118 N.E.3d 467, 2018 Ohio 3295 (2018)
[…] 2) The Trial Court abused its discretion in finding that Appellant was competent to stand trial as such determination was not supported by competent and credible evidence.

Competence to Stand Trial

{¶ 25} If successful, Schooler's assignment of error challenging his competence to stand trial would obviate the need to address his challenge based on the weight of the evidence. For that reason, we first will address Schooler's second assignment of error.

*474{¶ 26} Criminal defendants are presumed to be competent to stand trial, but that presumption is rebuttable. See R.C. 2945.37(G). "If, after a hearing, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that, because of the defendant's present mental condition, the defendant is incapable of understanding the nature and objective of the proceedings against [him or her] or of assisting in [his or her] defense, the court shall find the defendant incompetent to stand trial." Id.