Estate of Mitchell v. Chessar, 117 N.E.3d 75, 2018 Ohio 2757 (2018)
[…] I. The court erred when it granted the foreign judgment because the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction.
II. The court erred when it granted the foreign judgment because the defendant lacked personal jurisdiction in the court from which the judgment originated.

II. Analysis

{¶ 10} In his first assignment of error, appellant argues that the trial court erred in ordering the wage garnishment to be enforced because it lacked subject-matter jurisdiction over this matter.

{¶ 11} Concerning the subject-matter jurisdiction of municipal courts in Ohio, R.C. 1901.18 provides, in relevant part:

Except as otherwise provided in this division or section 1901.181 of the Revised Code, * * * a municipal court has original jurisdiction within its territory in all of the following actions or proceedings and to perform all of the following functions:
* * *
(2) In any action or proceeding at law for the recovery of money or personal property of which the court of common pleas has jurisdiction;
(3) In any action at law based on contract, to determine, preserve, and enforce all legal and equitable rights * * *. (Emphasis added.)

Further, R.C. 1901.02 sets forth the territorial jurisdiction of municipal courts. Relevant here, R.C. 1901.02(B) provides: