Estate of Mitchell v. Chessar, 117 N.E.3d 75, 2018 Ohio 2757 (2018)
[…] Except as otherwise provided in this division or section 1901.181 of the Revised Code, * * * a municipal court has original jurisdiction within its territory in all of the following actions or proceedings and to perform all of the following functions:
* * *
(2) In any action or proceeding at law for the recovery of money or personal property of which the court of common pleas has jurisdiction;
(3) In any action at law based on contract, to determine, preserve, and enforce all legal and equitable rights * * *. (Emphasis added.)

Further, R.C. 1901.02 sets forth the territorial jurisdiction of municipal courts. Relevant here, R.C. 1901.02(B) provides:

In addition to the jurisdiction set forth in division (A) of this section, the municipal courts established by section 1901.01 of the Revised Code have jurisdiction as follows:
* * *
The Maumee municipal court has jurisdiction within the municipal corporations of Waterville and Whitehouse, within Waterville and Providence townships, and within those portions of Springfield, Monclova, and Swanton townships lying south of the northerly boundary line of the Ohio turnpike, in Lucas county.
* * *
The Sylvania municipal court has jurisdiction within the municipal corporations of Berkey and Holland, and within Sylvania, Richfield, Spencer, and Harding townships, and within those portions of Swanton, Monclova, and Springfield townships lying north of the northerly boundary line of the Ohio turnpike, in Lucas county.
* * *
The Toledo municipal court has jurisdiction within Washington township, and *78within the municipal corporation of Ottawa Hills, in Lucas county.