First Merit Bank, N.A. v. Akron Gen. Med. Ctr., 116 N.E.3d 843, 2018 Ohio 2689 (2018)
[…] {¶ 16} At common law, Ohio courts have followed the traditional view that before the cy pres doctrine will be applied by a court, the following three essentials must be present:

(1) there must be a valid charitable trust and one that is invalid will not be cured by an application of the doctrine;
(2) it must be established that it is impossible or impractical to carry out the specific purposes of the trust;
(3) it must be established that the donor evinced a general charitable intent. Cheney at 244.

{¶ 17} The common-law doctrine of cy pres has recently been codified at R.C. § 5804.13, which provides:

(A) Except as otherwise provided in division (B) of this section, if a particular charitable purpose becomes unlawful, impracticable, or impossible to achieve, all of the following apply:
(1) The trust does not fail in whole or in part.
(2) The trust property does not revert to the settlor or the settlor's successors in interest.