Rodriguez v. State, 116 N.E.3d 515 (2018)
[…] The court must incorporate its reasons in the record.

Rodriguez asked the trial court to order a report from the work release program and set the matter for hearing, which it did.

[5] At the hearing, the trial court acknowledged that the work release report was "very outstanding[,]" Tr. Vol. 2 at 7, but ultimately it issued an order concluding that it did "not have the authority to modify the sentence because the court accepted the parties' plea agreement which requires the defendant to serve the sentence in Work Release." The court referenced Indiana Code Section 35-35-3-3(e), which states, "If the court accepts a plea agreement, it shall be bound by its terms." The court also quoted the then-current version of Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-17(l) :

A person may not waive the right to sentence modification under this section as part of a plea agreement.