Rodriguez v. State, 116 N.E.3d 515 (2018)
[…] State v. Stafford , 86 N.E.3d 190, 193 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017) (quoting Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17(l) ), trans. granted .
*520The State also points to Section 35-35-3-3(e), which provides that a trial court "shall be bound" by the terms of a plea agreement that it accepts, and argues that if the legislature "had intended to change this law and allow modifications of fixed-sentence pleas, it would have said so directly." Appellee's Br. at 13-14. We think that the legislature said so directly in Section 35-38-1-17(l). The State also mentions Section 35-38-1-17(e), which states that a court "may reduce or suspend [a] sentence and impose a sentence that the court was authorized to impose at the time of sentencing"; the State contends that "in a case involving a fixed-sentence plea, the only sentence that the court 'was authorized to impose at the time of sentencing' is the precise sentence provided for in the plea agreement."