State v. Brooks, 114 N.E.3d 220, 2018 Ohio 2210 (2018)
[…] State v. Smith , 4th Dist. Lawrence No. 16CA10, 2017-Ohio-7864, 2017 WL 4284736, ¶ 21, citing State v. Squillace , 10th Dist. Franklin No. 15AP-958, 2016-Ohio-1038, 2016 WL 1051066, ¶ 14. Once a defendant establishes a prima facie case for dismissal, the burden shifts to the state to prove that the time was sufficiently tolled to extend the period. Smith at ¶ 21, citing Squillace and State v. Anderson , 4th Dist. Scioto No. 15CA3696, 2016-Ohio-7252, 2016 WL 5889176, ¶ 19.

{¶ 25} " R.C. 2945.72 contains an exhaustive list of events and circumstances that extend the time within which a defendant must be brought to trial." Ramey at ¶ 24. The pertinent tolling provisions in this case are R.C. 2945.72(E) ("Any period of delay necessitated by reason of a * * * motion, proceeding, or action made or instituted by the accused") and (H) ("The period of any continuance granted on the accused's own motion, and the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused's own motion").