Beavercreek Towne Station, L. L.C. v. Greene Cnty. Bd. of Revision, 113 N.E.3d 539, 2018 Ohio 4300, 154 Ohio St. 3d 274 (2018)
[…] That determination is well grounded. R.C. 5715.19(A) permits certain public officials to challenge property values *544along with "[a]ny person owning taxable real property in the county." Lessees are not mentioned and are therefore not authorized to file valuation complaints. Likewise, rights to appeal from BOR decisions to the BTA are confined to certain officials or boards, plus a "taxpayer authorized by section 5715.19 of the Revised Code to file complaints against valuations or assessments with the auditor." R.C. 5717.01. Lessees are not permitted to appeal to the BTA in their own right. Finally, R.C. 5717.04 authorizes appeals to this court in BOR cases by "any of the persons who were parties to the appeal before the [BTA]," along with specified other persons.