Poiry v. City of New Haven, 113 N.E.3d 1236 (2018)
[…] When he filed his appeal, he was not aware of the required bond amount, so he did not file a bond simultaneously with his appeal. At the time that summary judgment was entered by the trial court, a bond amount had still not been determined.

[13] When a member of a municipality's police or fire department is aggrieved by a decision of the commission to suspend the member for more than ten days, demote the member, or dismiss the member, he or she may appeal the decision to the circuit or superior court of the county where the municipality is located. Ind. Code § 36-8-3.5-18(a). When the plaintiff files his complaint, a bond must be filed, and Indiana Code section 36-8-3.5-18 states in pertinent part:

(b) The appeal shall be made according to the Indiana rules of trial procedure with the following exceptions:
....
(4) The plaintiff must file a bond at the time of filing the complaint conditioned on the plaintiff prosecuting the appeal to a final determination and paying the court costs incurred in the appeal.

Ind. Code § 36-8-3.5-18(b)(4). While subsection (b)(4) is clear that a bond must be filed when an appeal is filed, the statute is not clear or unambiguous in directing how that bond is to be determined and in what amount it is to be paid.