Poiry v. City of New Haven, 113 N.E.3d 1236 (2018)
[…] (b) The appeal shall be made according to the Indiana rules of trial procedure with the following exceptions:
....
(4) The plaintiff must file a bond at the time of filing the complaint conditioned on the plaintiff prosecuting the appeal to a final determination and paying the court costs incurred in the appeal.

Ind. Code § 36-8-3.5-18(b)(4). While subsection (b)(4) is clear that a bond must be filed when an appeal is filed, the statute is not clear or unambiguous in directing how that bond is to be determined and in what amount it is to be paid.

[14] Under Indiana Code section 34-49-1-1, which controls the fixing of bonds by judges, it states that the statutory section applies whenever "any bond ... is required in connection with any civil action or proceeding brought in any court in Indiana" and "in the absence of any provision of law specifying the amount of the bond." Ind. Code § 34-49-1-1(a). When these conditions apply, the statute provides that "the judge of the court shall fix the penalty is an amount that the judge considers adequate, but not less than $100." Ind. Code § 34-49-1-1(b) (emphasis *1241added).