Commonwealth v. Garcia, 112 N.E.3d 287 (2018)
[…] Jones, 441 Mass. 73, 76, 803 N.E.2d 319 (2004), quoting Commonwealth v. Jones, 59 Mass. App. Ct. 157, 162, 794 N.E.2d 1220 (2003).

We turn now to the statutes at issue in the case at bar. General Laws c. 265, § 13J (b ), second par., in relevant part, provides, "Whoever commits an assault and battery upon a child and by such assault and battery causes substantial bodily injury shall be punished." General Laws c. 265, § 13L, in relevant part, provides, "Whoever wantonly or recklessly engages in conduct that creates a substantial risk of serious bodily injury or sexual abuse to a child ... shall be punished." For purposes of § 13L, the statute specifies that wanton or reckless behavior occurs only where a defendant "is aware of and consciously disregards" the risk at issue. Id. The risk must be "of such nature and degree that disregard of the risk constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation." Id.

Comparing the elements of the two offenses reveals that each offense requires an element that the other does not. Section 13J (b ), second par., requires both a touching and an injury, where § 13L requires only conduct that creates substantial risk of injury.