Wentling v. David Motor Coach Ltd., 111 N.E.3d 610, 2018 Ohio 1618 (2018)
[…] {¶ 27} In short, we find that appellee Mechanic Realty, Ltd. failed to meet its initial burden under Civ.R, 56 with respect to the property claims and that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment with respect to such claims.

{¶ 28} Appellant's first assignment of error is, therefore, sustained.

II

{¶ 29} Appellant, in his second assignment of error, contends that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to appellees Mechanic Realty, Ltd. and Frank B. Bolog on the basis of employer immunity under R.C. 4123.74.

{¶ 30} The trial court, in the case sub judice, held that appellees were entitled to immunity under 4123.74. Such section states as follows:

Employers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury, or occupational disease, or bodily condition, received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment, or for any death resulting from such injury, occupational disease, or bodily condition occurring during the period covered by such premium so paid into the state insurance fund, or during the interval the employer is a self-insuring employer, whether or not such injury, occupational disease, bodily condition, or death is compensable under this chapter.

{¶ 31} There is no dispute that the deceased was an employee of appellee Davis Motor Coach. Appellee Frank B. Bolog, during his deposition, testified that the deceased was employed by appellee Davis Motor Coach. Appellees, in their brief, now contend as follows: