Commonwealth v. Demetrius D., 111 N.E.3d 285 (2018)
[…] The Commonwealth for its part argues that the department's release of the juvenile's address was not only authorized, but required under G. L. c. 119, § 51B (k ), and 110 Code Mass. Regs. §§ 4.50 - 4.51 (2009). That statute and related regulations address when and how the department is required to refer a matter to a district attorney and local law enforcement.12 A referral is "[m]andatory" when the department receives a report of abuse or neglect of a child, see 110 Code Mass. Regs. § 4.51 (2009), and, after investigation or based on "early evidence," see G. L. c. 119, § 51B (k ), has reasonable cause to believe that certain enumerated conditions have resulted from the abuse or neglect. Those conditions include where "a child has been sexually assaulted" or there is "any other disclosure of physical abuse involving physical evidence which may be destroyed." G. L. c. 119, § 51B (k ) (2) ; § 51B (k ) (4) ; 110 Code Mass. Regs. § 4.51(2)(b) and (2)(e)(3) (2009). According to the Commonwealth, the police made a report of abuse of a child, namely, Jason, when they called the department on November 1, 2013, seeking the juvenile's address.