Garcia v. Commonwealth, 111 N.E.3d 280, 481 Mass. 1005 (2018)
[…] This finding was based on evidence of Garcia's use of violence and threats to control women for his own financial gain and of his failure to abide by court orders and conditions of bail.1 Garcia has not shown that any of the judge's factual findings were clearly erroneous or that the judge **1006otherwise erred or abused his discretion. Contrary to Garcia's argument, it is clear that the Commonwealth may rely on hearsay at a § 58A hearing. G. L. c. 276, § 58A (4) ("rules concerning admissibility of evidence in criminal trials shall not apply to the presentation and consideration of information at the hearing and the judge shall consider hearsay contained in a police report or the statement of an alleged victim or witness"). See Abbott A. v. Commonwealth, 458 Mass. 24, 35-36, 933 N.E.2d 936 (2010) (Commonwealth's reliance solely on hearsay bearing substantial indicia of reliability at § 58A hearing did not violate right to cross-examine witnesses).