People v. McClinton, 110 N.E.3d 268, 2018 IL App (3d) 160648 (2018)
[…] In particular, McClinton argues that section 8(c) states that the trial court has the discretion to grant her an award for wrongful incarceration if she obtains a certificate of innocence.

¶ 25 " Section 2-702 makes available an avenue to obtain a finding of innocence so that the [petitioner] may obtain relief against the State for wrongful incarceration through the court of claims." Dumas , 2013 IL App (2d) 120561, ¶ 16, 370 Ill.Dec. 515, 988 N.E.2d 713. Section 8(c) of the Court of Claims Act states, in relevant part:

"The court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine the following matters:
* * *
(c) All claims against the State for time unjustly served in prisons of this State when the person imprisoned received a pardon from the governor stating that such pardon is issued on the ground of innocence of the crime for which he or she was imprisoned or he or she received a certificate of innocence from the Circuit Court as provided in Section 2-702 of the Code of Civil Procedure ; provided, the amount of the award is at the discretion of the court; and provided, the court shall make no award in excess of the following amounts: for imprisonment of 5 years or less, not more than $85,350 *** and provided further, the court shall fix attorney's fees not to exceed 25% of the award granted." (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 505/8(c) (West 2016).

¶ 26 The term "the court" refers to the Court of Claims, not the trial court. See 705 ILCS 505/1 (West 2016) ("The Court of Claims, hereinafter called the court, is created.").