People v. McClinton, 110 N.E.3d 268, 2018 IL App (3d) 160648 (2018)
[…] ¶ 14 Section 2-702 allows a petitioner "to obtain a finding of innocence so that the defendant may obtain relief against the State for wrongful incarceration through the court of claims." People v. Dumas , 2013 IL App (2d) 120561, ¶ 16, 370 Ill.Dec. 515, 988 N.E.2d 713 (citing 735 ILCS 5/2-702(a) (West 2010) and Betts v. United States , 10 F.3d 1278, 1283 (7th Cir. 1993) ). "Whether or not a petitioner is entitled to a certificate of innocence is generally committed to the sound discretion of the court." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. ¶ 17.

¶ 15 Section 2-702(b) states the limits of which offenses we consider in evaluating whether McClinton is entitled to a certificate of innocence:

"(b) Any person convicted and subsequently imprisoned for one or more felonies by the State of Illinois which he or she did not commit may, under the conditions hereinafter provided, file a petition for certificate of innocence in the circuit court of the county in which the person was convicted. The petition shall request a certificate of innocence finding that the petitioner was innocent of all offenses for which he or she was incarcerated ." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-702(b) (West 2016).

The only crime at issue in the instant case is the unconstitutional AUUW conviction.

¶ 16 Section 2-702(d) explains the sufficiency of the petition. It states:

"(d) The petition shall state facts in sufficient detail to permit the court to find that the petitioner is likely to succeed at trial in proving that the petitioner is innocent of the offenses charged in the indictment or information or his or her acts or omissions charged in the indictment or information did not constitute a felony or misdemeanor against the State of Illinois , and the petitioner did not by his or her own conduct voluntarily cause or bring about his or her conviction." (Emphasis added.) Id. § 2-702(d).

¶ 17 Section 2-702(g) addresses the elements necessary to obtain a certificate of innocence. It specifies:

"(g) In order to obtain a certificate of innocence the petitioner must prove by a preponderance of evidence that:
(1) the petitioner was convicted of one or more felonies by the State of Illinois and subsequently sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and has served all or any part of the sentence;
(2)(A) the judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated, and the indictment or information dismissed or, if a new trial was ordered, either the petitioner was found not guilty at the new trial or the petitioner was not retried and the indictment or information dismissed; or (B) the statute, or application thereof, on which the indictment or information was based violated the Constitution of the United States or the State of Illinois ;
(3) the petitioner is innocent of the offenses charged in the indictment or information or his or her acts or omissions charged in the indictment or information did not constitute a felony or misdemeanor against the State ; and
(4) the petitioner did not by his or her own conduct voluntarily cause or bring about his or her conviction." (Emphases added.) Id. § 2-702(g).

¶ 18 The State asserts that McClinton cannot prove she is entitled to a certificate of innocence because she voluntarily caused her conviction in violation of *273section 2-702(d) and (g)(4) (id. § 2702(d), (g)(4) ). Furthermore, the State cites People v.