People v. McClinton, 110 N.E.3d 268, 2018 IL App (3d) 160648 (2018)
[…] Aguilar , 2013 IL 112116, 377 Ill.Dec. 405, 2 N.E.3d 321. Petitioner was, therefore, legally innocent. We now consider whether that fact is a sufficient basis for a certificate of innocence.

¶ 11 I. Certificate of Innocence

¶ 12 McClinton argues that the trial court abused its discretion because it had failed to consider certain provisions within section 2-702(d) and (g) of the Code of Civil Procedure ( 735 ILCS 5/2-702(d), (g) (West 2016) ) when it denied the petition. Specifically, McClinton claims that she did not have to prove her innocence and that section 2-702(d) and (g) provide an additional clause that entitled McClinton to a certificate of innocence when her "acts or omissions charged in the indictment or information did not constitute a felony or misdemeanor against the State." Id. § 2-702(d), (g)(3).

¶ 13 McClinton presents an issue of statutory interpretation. The fundamental rule of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature. People v.