City of S. Euclid v. Turner, 110 N.E.3d 1287, 2018 Ohio 3798 (2018)
[…] Id.

State v. Palmer , 131 Ohio St.3d 278, 2012-Ohio-580, 964 N.E.2d 406, ¶ 22.

{¶ 10} Turner was charged with criminal trespassing. Criminal trespass pursuant to SECO Section 541.05(a)(4) provides:

(a) No person, without privilege to do so, shall do any of the following:
(4) Being on the land or premises of another, negligently fail or refuse to leave upon being notified by signage posted in a conspicuous place or otherwise being notified to do so by the owner or occupant, or the agent or servant of either.

{¶ 11} Criminal trespass pursuant to R.C. 2911.21(A)(3) states:

(a) No person, without privilege to do so, shall do any of the following:
(3) Recklessly enter or remain on the land or premises of another, as to which notice against unauthorized access or presence is given by actual communication to the offender, or in manner prescribed by law, or by posting in a manner reasonably calculated to come to the attention of potential intruders, or by fencing or other enclosure manifestly designed to restrict access.

{¶ 12} This is not a case where the criminal trespassing law simply does not apply to Turner or where there is no set of circumstances under which he can violate the law's requirements.