State v. Henry, 110 N.E.3d 103, 2018 Ohio 1128 (2018)
[…] {¶ 68} Appellant's fourth assignment of error is not well-taken and is overruled.

{¶ 69} Under the fifth assignment of error, appellant argues the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury with respect to an individual's right to protect him or herself from excessive or unnecessary force. Appellant argues that such an instruction would have been consistent with his defense that he was only attempting to defend himself and not trying to harm the officer. Appellant relies in part on R.C. 2945.11, which states in part: "In charging the jury, the court must state to it all matters of law necessary for the information of the jury in giving its verdict."

{¶ 70} In general, when determining whether a proposed jury instruction shall be given to a jury, "the trial court must decide if sufficient evidence was presented to warrant such an instruction." State v. Holaday, 4th Dist. No. 1210, 1987 WL 15485 (Aug. 11, 1987).