State v. Blanton, 110 N.E.3d 1, 2018 Ohio 1278 (2018)
[…] Furthermore, in the event the surveillance footage could be somehow considered potentially useful, there has been no showing of bad faith. To establish bad faith, a defendant must show more than an accidental erasure of the tape or that the tape was reused in accordance with routine procedures. Fox , supra , at ¶ 38 (Internal citations omitted.) Based upon our de novo review of this matter, we agree with the trial court's rulings.

{¶ 100} We now turn to Appellant's argument in assignment of error five, that this presence was required at the October 31, 2016 motion hearing. Section 10, Article I of the Ohio Constitution states, "[i]n any trial, in any court, the party accused shall be allowed to appear and defend in person and with counsel." See State v. Lawwill, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 88251, 2007-Ohio-2627, 2007 WL 1559563, ¶ 60. "A criminal defendant has a federal and state fundamental due process right to be present at all critical stages of his trial, absent a waiver of rights or other extraordinary circumstances." State v.