Kelly v. Stark Cnty. Comm'rs, 108 N.E.3d 622, 2018 Ohio 950 (2018)
[…] The trial court found that appellant had quit his employment without just cause because he failed to pursue all available options before quitting.

{¶ 12} Appellant now raises the following assignment of error on appeal:

{¶ 13} THE REVIEWING COURT BELOW ERRED IN DENYING APPELLANT'S ADMINISTRATIVE APPEAL.

I

{¶ 14} Appellant, in his sole assignment of error, argues that the trial court erred in denying his administrative appeal and finding that appellant had quit his employment without just cause and was not entitled to unemployment compensation. We disagree.

{¶ 15} R.C. 4141.282(H) governs the standard of review to be applied by the court of common pleas and subsequent reviewing courts in unemployment compensation cases. The statute states, in relevant part, as follows: "If the court finds that the decision of the commission was unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence, it shall reverse, vacate, or modify the decision, or remand the matter to the commission. Otherwise, the court shall affirm the decision of the commission."

{¶ 16} Our standard of review is the same. Tzangas, Plakas & Mannos v. Administrator, Ohio Bureau of Employment Services, 73 Ohio St.3d 694, 653 N.E.2d 1207 (1995).