State v. Clinton, 108 N.E.3d 1, 2017 Ohio 9423, 153 Ohio St. 3d 422 (2017)
[…] But errors "cannot become prejudicial by sheer weight of numbers." Hill , 75 Ohio St.3d at 212, 661 N.E.2d 1068. And the record shows that the cumulative effect of these errors did not deprive Clinton of a fair trial in light of the significant evidence against him. Proposition of law No. XXIII is rejected.

8. Appropriateness and Reliability of the Death Sentences

{¶ 249} In proposition of law No. XIX, Clinton argues that the sentences of death were unreliable and inappropriate. This claim invokes R.C. 2929.05(A), which requires that we "review and independently weigh all of the facts and other evidence disclosed in the record in the case and consider the offense and the offender to determine whether the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing outweigh the mitigating factors in the case." (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 250} As noted above, Clinton made an unsworn statement but otherwise submitted no mitigation evidence. Defense *50counsel also submitted to the court under seal information showing that defense investigators had conducted a thorough investigation into Clinton's background.