State v. Senz, 107 N.E.3d 685, 2018 Ohio 628 (2018)
[…] {¶ 36} With respect to Senz's fine, Senz cites and relies upon R.C. 2929.19(B)(5) for the proposition that the trial court was required to consider his present and future ability to pay the fine. However, R.C. 2929.19(B) relates to felony sentencing, as opposed to misdemeanor sentencing, and thus, would be inapplicable to his circumstances.

{¶ 37} Senz also cites to R.C. 2947.14(A) for the proposition that the trial court was required to hold a hearing at the time of sentencing to determine Senz's ability to pay the fine. R.C. 2947.14(A) provides:

If a fine is imposed as a sentence or a part of a sentence, the court or magistrate that imposed the fine may order that the offender be committed to the jail or workhouse until the fine is paid or secured to be paid, or the offender is otherwise legally discharged, if the court or magistrate determines at a hearing that the offender is able, at that time, to pay the fine but refuses to do so. The hearing required by this section shall be conducted at the time of sentencing.

*695{¶ 38} On its face, this section addresses sanctions a sentencing court may impose for a defendant's failure to pay a fine when he or she is able to do so. R.C. 2947.14(A). The section provides for a hearing to determine the ability to pay and provides that the hearing shall be conducted at the time of sentencing. Id. Senz has developed no argument as to why this particular section would apply to him, nor has he explained why the sentencing hearing referenced in the statute must be the original sentencing hearing. See App.R. 16(A)(7) ; State v. Ramsey , 5th Dist.