Commonwealth v. Grafton, 107 N.E.3d 1241, 93 Mass. App. Ct. 717 (2018)
[…] "An affirmative defense is defined as a matter which, assuming the charge against the accused to be true, constitutes a defense to it; an 'affirmative defense' does not directly challenge any element of the offense." Commonwealth v. Farley, 64 Mass. App. Ct. 854, 861, 835 N.E.2d 1159 (2005), quoting from 21 Am. Jur. 2d Criminal Law § 217 (1998). Such a defense "involves a matter of justification particularly within the knowledge of the defendant on which he can fairly be required to adduce supporting evidence." Farley, supra, quoting from Model Penal Code § 1.12(3)(c) (1985). Pursuant to G. L. c. 278, § 7, "[a] defendant in a criminal prosecution, relying for his justification upon a license, ... or authority, shall prove the same; and, until so proved, the presumption shall be that he is not so authorized."

The cases citing G. L. c. 278, § 7, give us some guidance. See, for example, Jones, supra ("We sum up the established interpretation of G. L. c. 278, § 7, as it applies to prosecutions under G. L. c. 269, § 10 [a ].