Williams v. KIA of Bedford, 104 N.E.3d 924, 2018 Ohio 283 (2018)
[…] Richards v. Beechmont Volvo , 127 Ohio App.3d 188, 190, 711 N.E.2d 1088 (1st Dist.1998), citing Thomas v. Sun Furniture & Appliance Co. , 61 Ohio App.2d 78, 399 N.E.2d 567 (1st Dist.1978). "It is a remedial act that courts must liberally construe in favor of the consumer." Id. , citing Einhorn v. Ford Motor Co. , 48 Ohio St.3d 27, 548 N.E.2d 933 (1990).

{¶ 23} Initially, we note that there was no transaction between appellant and KOB. The parties negotiated a lease agreement for a 2015 Sportage; however, the transaction fell through and was never consummated.

{¶ 24} R.C. 1345.09(B), governing a consumer's remedies for CSPA violations, provides:

Where the violation [of R.C. Chapter 1345] was an act or practice declared to be deceptive or unconscionable by rule adopted under division (B)(2) of section 1345.05 of the Revised Code before the consumer transaction on which the action is based, or an act or practice determined by a court of this state to violate section 1345.02, 1345.03, or 1345.031 of the Revised Code and committed after the decision containing the determination has been made available for public inspection under division (A)(3) of section 1345.05 of the Revised Code, the consumer may rescind the transaction or recover, but not in a class action, three times the amount of the consumer's actual economic damages or two hundred dollars, whichever is greater, plus an amount not exceeding five thousand dollars in noneconomic damages or recover damages or other appropriate relief in a class action under Civil Rule 23, as amended.

"Under the CSPA a consumer has the option of 'rescinding the transaction or recovering three times the amount of his actual damages or two hundred dollars whichever is greater.' " Brzezinski v. Feuerwerker , 8th Dist.