People v. Haiman, 104 N.E.3d 559, 2018 IL App (2d) 151242 (2018)
[…] On August 20, 2015, at a hearing, defendant's attorney clarified that she had no more discovery to tender, that only defendant would testify to the prescription, and that she would not name the physician or the date of issuance.

¶ 5 On August 24, 2015, the State moved in limine to bar any statements by defendant as to a lawful prescription. The State argued as follows. Section 302(c)(3) is a statutory exemption. Therefore, under section 506 of the Act, the burden of proof is upon the person claiming it. Id. § 506. Defendant had failed to tender any evidence to place her within the exemption. Section 312(a) of the Act (id. § 312(a) ) allows a practitioner to dispense a controlled substance "upon a written or electronic prescription of any prescriber, dated and signed by the person prescribing * * * on the day when issued and bearing the name and address of the patient for whom * * * the controlled substance is dispensed." Thus, the State reasoned, the information provided in a prescription is created by the prescriber or practitioner and is not within the patient's personal knowledge, making defendant's statements inadmissible hearsay. Moreover, under section 312(g) of the Act, even one with a lawful prescription for a controlled substance "may lawfully possess such substance only in the container in which it was delivered to him or her by the person dispensing such substance." Id. § 312(g).