Saint-Fort v. Sanon-Desir, 103 N.E.3d 770, 93 Mass. App. Ct. 1105 (2018)
[…] See White v. Peabody Constr. Co., 386 Mass. 121, 126 (1982). "We review a grant of summary judgment de novo to determine 'whether, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, all material facts have been established and the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.' " Juliano v. Simpson, 461 Mass. 527, 529-530 (2012), quoting from Augat, Inc. v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 410 Mass. 117, 120 (1991).4

2. Satisfaction of the Statute of Frauds. The Statute of Frauds, G. L. c. 259, § 1, provides that "[n]o action shall be brought ... [u]pon a contract for the sale of lands ... [u]nless the promise, contract or agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized." Whether a writing satisfies the Statute of Frauds is a question of law. Schwanbeck v. Federal-Mogul Corp., 412 Mass. 703, 709-710 (1992).