Bd. of Educ. of Woodland Cmty. Consol. Sch. Dist. 50 v. Ill. State Bd. of Educ., 103 N.E.3d 375, 2018 IL App (1st) 162900 (2018)
[…] Id. § 27A-11(b).

¶ 12 The Charter Schools Law does not define how a local school district's per capita student tuition is to be calculated. The arguments of the parties as contained in their respective briefs reflect their agreement that the phrase "per capita student tuition" as used in section 27A-11(b) of the Charter Schools Law is synonymous with per capita tuition cost (PCTC) as used in the School Code. Id. The State Board asserts in its brief, and the School Districts echo in their brief, that the formula set forth in section 18-3 of the School Code (id. § 18-3) is used to establish a local school district's PCTC. In relevant part, section 18-3 of the School Code provides that:

"[T]otal annual per capita [tuition] cost [ (PCTC) ] shall be determined by totaling all expenses of the school district in the educational, operations and maintenance, bond and interest, transportation, Illinois municipal retirement, and rent funds for the school year preceding the filing of such tuition claims less expenditures not applicable to the regular K-12 program, less offsetting revenues from State sources except those from the *380common school fund, less offsetting revenues from federal sources except those from federal impaction aid, less student and community service revenues, plus a depreciation allowance; and dividing such total by the average daily attendance for the year." (Emphasis added.) Id.

The specific issue on which the parties are in disagreement is the calculation of a local school district's annual average daily attendance for purposes of establishing its PCTC.

¶ 13 In urging reversal, the State Board argues that, in calculating a local school district's average daily attendance, pupils residing within the district but attending a charter school should not be counted as attending the public schools maintained by the local school district. The State Board reasons that, because local school districts do not bear the cost of educating pupils attending a charter school, those pupils should not be counted in determining the local school district's annual average daily attendance which is the denominator in the formula set forth in section 18-3 of the School Code used in calculating PCTC.

¶ 14 In support of its rationale in this regard, the State Board contends that section 18-3 of the School Code makes clear that the PCTC of a local school district "shall be determined by the State Superintendent of Education by multiplying the number of such children in average daily attendance in such schools" by the "annual per capita [tuition] cost [ (PCTC) ] of administering the schools of the district." Id.