Bd. of Educ. of Woodland Cmty. Consol. Sch. Dist. 50 v. Ill. State Bd. of Educ., 103 N.E.3d 375, 2018 IL App (1st) 162900 (2018)
[…] That formula is contained in section 18-8.05(C) of the School Code which provides, in relevant part, that for purposes of calculating general State aid, average daily attendance is the "monthly average of the actual number of pupils in attendance of each school district , as further averaged for the best 3 months of pupil attendance." (Emphasis added.) Id. § 18-8.05(C)(1). Standing alone, the phrase actual number of pupils in attendance of each school district as contained in section 18-8.05(C)(1) could reasonably be interpreted to mean the actual number of pupils attending public schools maintained by a school district. However, section 27A-11(a) of the Charter Schools Law makes clear that, "[f]or purposes of the School Code, pupils enrolled in a charter school shall be included in the pupil enrollment of the school district within which the pupil resides." Id. § 27A-11(a).