Hollander v. Vernick, 103 N.E.3d 1240, 93 Mass. App. Ct. 1112 (2018)
[…] As the motion judge properly concluded, the credentials of the authors do not speak to whether the publications are commonly used or relied on by otolaryngologists. As such, the evidence was properly excluded as it did not fall within the hearsay exception set forth in G. L. c. 233, § 79B.

2. Learned treatises. The plaintiff further argues that the medical publications were admissible under the learned treatise hearsay exception, G. L. c. 233, § 79C. See Mass. G. Evid. § 803(18)(A) (2018).

General Laws c. 233, § 79C, inserted by St. 1965, c. 425, provides, in pertinent part:

"Statements of facts or opinions on a subject of science or art contained in a published treatise, periodical, book or pamphlet shall, in so far as the court shall find that the said statements are relevant and that the writer of such statements is recognized in his profession or calling as an expert on the subject, be admissible in actions of contract or tort for malpractice, error or mistake against physicians, surgeons, dentists, optometrists, hospitals and sanitaria, as evidence tending to prove said facts or as opinion evidence."

The biographical information of the author of a medical publication alone cannot "serve as the basis of [a] judge's finding that the writer of a relevant statement in the text has the required professional standing." Reddington v. Clayman, 334 Mass. 244, 247 (1956).