Williams v. Steward Health Care Sys., LLC, 103 N.E.3d 1192, 480 Mass. 286 (2018)
[…] That statute authorizes a licensed physician to hospitalize a patient for a three-day period if the physician "has reason to believe that failure to hospitalize such person would create a likelihood of serious harm by reason of mental illness." G. L. c. 123, § 12 (a ).

At the expiration of the three-day period, the superintendent of the hospital filed a petition for commitment under G. L. c. 123, §§ 7 and 8 ; these statutes allow the superintendent of a psychiatric facility to seek an initial commitment of up to six months, and thereafter an extension of a commitment for up to one year, see G. L. c. 123, § 8 (d ), when the superintendent "determines that the failure to hospitalize would create a likelihood of serious harm by reason of mental illness," see G. L. c. 123, § 7 (a ). Following a hearing, a judge of the Boston Municipal Court found that "N" was "mentally ill and that ... failure to retain ['N'] in a facility would create a likelihood of serious harm, and there is no less restrictive alternative for said person."