Williams v. Steward Health Care Sys., LLC, 103 N.E.3d 1192, 480 Mass. 286 (2018)
[…] See G. L. c. 123, § 12 (a ) ("Any physician who is licensed ... who, after examining a person, has reason to believe that failure to hospitalize such person would create a likelihood of serious harm by reason of mental illness may restrain or authorize the restraint of such person and apply for the hospitalization of such person for a [three]-day period ..."). The superintendent of the hospital then filed the petition for "N"'s commitment under G. L. c. 123, §§ 7 and 8. The petition provides: "[the superintendent] has determined that failure to hospitalize ['N'] would create a likelihood of serious harm by reason of mental illness." See G. L. c. 123, § 7 (a ) ("The superintendent of a facility may petition the district court ... for the commitment to said facility [of the patient] ..."). The notice of the hearing on "N"'s commitment states that the "petition for involuntary commitment has been filed by ... Medical Director of the [hospital]." The order of commitment itself specifies that "N" is to be delivered to the superintendent of the hospital.