Akers v. Akers, 102 N.E.3d 648, 2017 Ohio 9284 (2017)
[…] {¶ 9} Gregory's argument conflates two distinct concepts: the statutory definition of the period a sponsor has an active obligation to support the immigrant and the time period during which an immigrant may sue to enforce the obligation. Although the term "period of enforceability" in 8 U.S.C. 1183a(a)(3) is suggestive of both readings, a close examination of the statute, the implementing regulations, and the language of the AOS do not support reading this phrase as a statute of limitations, which is essentially what Gregory suggests.

{¶ 10} Under 8 U.S.C. 1183a, the "period of enforceability" is the time during which a sponsor has the active obligation to support the immigrant beneficiary. The statute describes the AOS as a contract "in which the sponsor agrees to provide support to maintain the sponsored alien at an annual income that is not less than 125 percent of the Federal poverty line during the period in which the affidavit is enforceable ." (Emphasis added.) 8 U.S.C. 1183a(a)(1)(A). When describing what "means-tested public benefit[s]" a government agency may recover from a sponsor who breaches the obligation, the statute states: "An affidavit of support shall be enforceable with respect to benefits provided for an alien before the date the alien is naturalized as a citizen of the United States, or, if earlier, the termination date provided under paragraph (3)." (Emphasis added.) 8 U.S.C. 1183a(a)(2). Paragraph 3 describes the termination of the "period of enforceability" due to attainment of, or credit for 40 qualifying quarters of coverage under the Social Security Act. 8 U.S.C. 1183a(a)(3). In both sections of the statute, the "period" in question is that during which a sponsor has the active obligation to support the immigrant.

{¶ 11} This reading is further supported by the fact that the statute expressly provides a limitation period for actions brought by government agencies to recover means-tested public benefits from a sponsor. 8 U.S.C. 1183a(b)(2)(C) states: "Limitation on actions. No cause of action may be brought under this paragraph later than 10 years after the date on which the sponsored alien last received any means-tested public benefit to which the affidavit of support applies." If, as Gregory argues, the "period of enforceability" encompassed not only a period of a sponsor's support obligation, but the time for filing an action as well, the distinct limitations period would be surplusage, "a result that violates the rules of statutory construction." Huntington Natl. Bank v. 199 S. Fifth St. Co., LLC , 10th Dist. No. 10AP-1082, 2011-Ohio-3707, 2011 WL 3210289, ¶ 18.

{¶ 12} Furthermore, although the statute provides a limitation period of ten years for government agencies seeking to recover benefits, it provides no similar limitations period for an immigrant seeking to file an action arising from a sponsor's breach of the support obligation. Yet, the statute gives both the government or the immigrant the right to file such an action. See 8 U.S.C. 1183a(e) (stating that "[a]n action to enforce an affidavit of support * * * may be brought against the sponsor *653in any appropriate court-(1) by a sponsored alien, with respect to financial support; or (2) by the appropriate entity of the Federal Government, a State or any political subdivision of a State * * * with respect to reimbursement"). The omission of any such limitation period for an immigrant seeking to sue a sponsor for financial support suggests that Congress did not intent to impose one.