Akers v. Akers, 102 N.E.3d 648, 2017 Ohio 9284 (2017)
[…] Id. at ¶ 24. Here, however, the parties do not dispute that Xuchen may be credited with a combination of qualifying Social Security credits based on the earnings of both parties. Davis did not address the precise issue of determining the endpoint of the sponsor's support obligation based on a calculation of qualifying quarters of Social Security credit.

{¶ 20} To make this determination, we once again turn to the statute and the regulations implementing it. 8 U.S.C. 1183a(a)(3)(A) states: "An affidavit of support is not enforceable after such time as the alien * * * has worked 40 qualifying quarters of coverage as defined under title II of the Social Security Act or can be credited with such qualifying quarters as provided under subparagraph (B)."