Akers v. Akers, 102 N.E.3d 648, 2017 Ohio 9284 (2017)
[…] The trial court did not explain its rationale for the calculation, but may have believed that the parties could only earn one-half the yearly maximum of four quarters of coverage because Gregory signed the AOS form on June 1, 2007, halfway through the calendar year. However, the date that Gregory's obligation accrued under the AOS does not determine how qualifying quarters of coverage are earned or credited. Rather, as set forth in 42 U.S.C. 413(a)(2)(ii) and 20 C.F.R. 404.143(a), Social Security credits an individual with quarters of coverage based on his or her annual earnings. See also 20 C.F.R. 404.140(c) (noting that, under Section 404.143, Social Security will "generally credit you with a QC for each part of your total covered earnings in a calendar year that equals the amount required for a QC in that year"). Furthermore, even if Gregory's earnings for one-half of the year were only taken into account, they still would have surpassed the $4,000 required to earn four quarters of coverage for the year.