State v. Asadi-Ousley, 102 N.E.3d 52, 2017 Ohio 7252 (2017)
[…] Id.

{¶ 40} In this case, we find Asadi-Ousley's ineffective assistance of counsel claim regarding defense counsel's failure to request merger of the rape, felonious assault, and kidnapping offenses at sentencing fails under the second prong of Strickland . For the reasons that follow, Asadi-Ousley cannot show prejudice, or a reasonable probability that but for trial counsel's failure to request a merger, the outcome of the proceedings would have been different.

{¶ 41} Pursuant to R.C. 2941.25(A), "[w]here the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one." However,