State v. Lykins, 102 N.E.3d 503, 2017 Ohio 9390 (2017)
[…] {¶ 22} In his third assignment of error, appellant argues that the trial court erred by assessing costs that are not statutorily authorized. Appellant appears to raise this assignment of error as an alternative to his second assignment of error. He asserts: "If this Court does not vacate the costs relating to [appellant]'s dismissed counts or hold that the $124.00 amount constitutes the sum of county-court costs transferred for each case, then [appellant] asserts that the specific amounts charged in the cost bill are unauthorized."

{¶ 23} R.C. 2947.23 provides that "[i]n all criminal cases, * * * the judge * * * shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution * * * and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs." R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a). We point out that the statute indicates that a judge can include the costs of prosecution "in the sentence."