State v. Lykins, 102 N.E.3d 503, 2017 Ohio 9390 (2017)
[…] C

FINANCIAL SANCTIONS

{¶ 10} R.C. 2929.18(A) allows a sentencing court to "sentence [a felony] offender to [a] financial sanction." R.C. 2929.18(A)(3) permits a trial court to impose a fine upon a second-degree felony offender in an amount no greater than $15,000.

{¶ 11} Before a court may impose a financial sanction, R.C. 2929.19(B)(5) requires a trial court to consider "the offender's present and future ability to pay the amount of the sanction or fine." In general, a trial court's imposition of a fine is contrary to law when the record fails to indicate that the trial court made " 'even a cursory inquiry into the offender's present and future' " ability to pay the amount imposed.