Nystrom v. Nystrom, 102 N.E.3d 428, 92 Mass. App. Ct. 1124 (2018)
[…] 1. The wife's general term and retroactive alimony award. The wife argues that the judge abused her discretion in awarding general term and retroactive alimony below the guidelines set forth in the Alimony Reform Act of 2011 (act). The act requires a judge to consider several factors when setting an alimony award, including, but not limited to, the "income, employment and employability of both parties," and the "ability of each party to maintain the marital lifestyle." G. L. c. 208, § 53(a ), inserted by St. 2011, c. 124, § 3. The amount of the alimony award is generally limited to "the recipient's need or 30 to 35 per cent of the difference between the parties' gross incomes." G. L. c. 208, § 53(b ). Accordingly, the central inquiry when calculating alimony is into the parties' financial circumstances.

We agree with the wife that the amended findings do not adequately address the parties' financial status and need.