Schoenig v. Schoenig, 102 N.E.3d 427, 92 Mass. App. Ct. 1123 (2018)
[…] Looking to these provisions, the finding of the judge that the separation agreement merged into the divorce judgment is supported by the repeated mention of merger. Thus, the judge's finding concerning the parties' intent was not clearly erroneous.

Finally, the husband argues that the judge awarded excessive alimony when she awarded thirty percent of the gross difference in the parties' incomes-resulting in an amount the husband contends exceeds the wife's needs. However, the husband's argument ignores the disjunctive operation of G. L. c. 208, § 53(b ), inserted by St. 2011, c. 124, § 3, which provides that alimony "should generally not exceed the recipient's need or 30 to 35 per cent of the difference between the parties' gross incomes established at the time of the order being issued" (emphasis supplied). See Commissioner of Rev. v. McGraw-Hill, Inc., 383 Mass. 397, 400 n.3 (1981), quoting from Commonwealth v. Olivo, 369 Mass. 62, 67 n.4 (1975) ("The word 'or' is given a disjunctive meaning unless the context and the main purpose of all the words demand otherwise").