Commonwealth v. Carter, 102 N.E.3d 426, 92 Mass. App. Ct. 1121 (2018)
[…] An object the size of a coaster that is heavy enough to be "thrown" at the victim, "striking her" in the eye-one of the most sensitive parts of the human body-is plainly capable of producing serious bodily harm. The prosecutor's statement on this point was sufficient to ensure that the defendant's plea was made intelligently.6

As to the charge of intimidating a witness, the defendant claims that the prosecutor did not state facts sufficient to allege that he had "intimidate [d] or harasse[d]" the victim. The witness intimidation statute, G. L. c. 268, § 13B, as amended by St. 2010, c. 256, § 120, provides, insofar as relevant here: "Whoever, directly or indirectly, wilfully ... intimidates or harasses another person who is ... a person who is furthering a civil or criminal proceeding ... shall be punished ...."

Here, the prosecutor stated that the day after the defendant's various assaults on his former girl friend, she obtained a restraining order against him.