In re Guardianship Etta, 102 N.E.3d 1031, 92 Mass. App. Ct. 1126 (2018)
[…] Id. at 63. Here, the judge did not abuse her discretion in leaving the visitation decision to the guardian. The child was adamant that she did not want to engage with the mother-a position the judge found to be borne of "self-preservation." Should time heal these deep wounds, the guardian, who the judge by her decision implicitly found has the child's best interests at heart, has the authority to decide if visitation is in the best interests of the child. Id. at 63-64. See G. L. c. 190B, § 5-209(a ), inserted by St. 2008, c. 521, § 9 ("A guardian of a ward has the powers and responsibilities of a parent regarding the ward's support, care, education, health and welfare. A guardian shall act at all times in the ward's best interest and exercise reasonable care, diligence and prudence"). We see no abuse of the judge's wide discretion. Adoption of Ilona, supra at 63.

Judgment affirmed.