Cent. Mortg. Co. v. Seye, 100 N.E.3d 969, 2017 Ohio 8713 (2017)
[…] {¶ 37} Under Ohio law, "[r]eformation is available where it is shown that a written instrument does not express the true agreement entered into between the contracting parties by reason of a mutual mistake." Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Hammond, 2014-Ohio-5270, 22 N.E.3d 1140, ¶ 41, citing Wagner v. Natl. Fire Ins. Co., 132 Ohio St. 405, 412, 8 N.E.2d 144 (1937).

{¶ 38} R.C. 5301.01(A) states in part:

A deed, mortgage, land contract * * * or lease of any interest in real property * * * shall be signed by the grantor, mortgagor, vendor, or lessor in the case of a deed, mortgage, land contract, or lease * * *. The signing shall be acknowledged by the grantor, mortgagor, vendor, or lessor * * * before a * * * notary public * * * who shall certify the acknowledgement and subscribe the official's name to the certificate of the acknowledgement.