State v. Alhweiti, 100 N.E.3d 1139, 2017 Ohio 8886 (2017)
[…] State v. Apanovitch , 33 Ohio St.3d 19, 23, 514 N.E.2d 394 (1987). A reviewing court is not to assess "whether the state's evidence is to be believed, but whether, if believed, the evidence against a defendant would support a conviction." State v. Thompkins , 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 390, 678 N.E.2d 541 (1997).

{¶ 18} Alhweiti was convicted of perjury in violation of R.C. 2921.11(A). Perjury is defined as knowingly making a false statement under oath, "or knowingly swear[ing] or affirm[ing] the truth of a false statement previously made," when the statement is material. R.C. 2921.11(A).

{¶ 19} Proof of the "falsity" of the statement cannot rely "solely upon contradiction by testimony of one person other than the defendant." R.C. 2921.11(E). Thus, a conviction of perjury is precluded where there is no independent corroboration. State v. Allen , 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C-990310, 2000 WL 192141, 2, 2000 Ohio App.