In re Foreclosure of a Deed of Trust Executed by Lucks, 369 N.C. 222 (2016)
[…] The trial court excluded Exhibit 4 “based upon a failure to provide a proper foundation and hearsay.” During the de novo hearing before the trial court, the trial court specifically noted, as to Exhibit 4, that “[t]he Court would determine this is not only a - taken no exception to hearsay rule, but also the document is internally inconsistent. I would further note this document is presented to the Court from counsel which has inconsistent dates.” Thus, the precise issue before this Court is whether the trial court acted appropriately in excluding Exhibit 4.

Subsection 45-21.16(d) specifically explains that in the hearing before the clerk, “the clerk shall consider the evidence of the parties and may consider, in addition to other forms of evidence required or permitted by law, affidavits and certified copies of documents.” N.C.G.S. § 45-21.16(d) (emphasis added). This provision allows affidavits to be used in place of live testimony when “the ‘necessity for expeditious procedure’ substantially outweighs any concerns about the efficacy of allowing [the witness] to testify by affidavit.” In re Foreclosure of Brown, 156 N.C. App. 477, 486, 577 S.E.2d 398, 404-05 (2003) (quoting In re Custody of Griffin, 6 N.C. App. 375, 378, 170 S.E.2d 84, 86 (1969)). The statute also allows clerks to consider “certified copies of documents,” presumably in place of originals. N.C.G.S. § 45-21.16(d). The statute allows for these particular forms of evidence “in addition to other forms of evidence required or permitted by law.” Id. (emphasis added). This means that aside from this narrow exception for affidavits and certified copies of documents, the other evidence that the “clerk shall consider,” id., must generally conform to the Rules of Evidence.