In re Foreclosure of a Deed of Trust Executed by Lucks, 369 N.C. 222 (2016)
[…] The details of that procedure are explained in subsections (c) through (dl) of N.C.G.S. § 45-21.16. If and when the matter is “appealed to the judge of the district or superior court,” it is to be reviewed in a de novo hearing. N.C.G.S. § 45-21.16(dl). Once the case has moved into the district or superior court for the de novo hearing before a judge “who shall be authorized to hear the appeal,” no further procedure is prescribed for that stage of the *236litigation. Id. § 45-21.16(e). Subsection (e) requires only that “[a] certified copy of any order entered as a result of the appeal shall be filed in all counties where the notice of hearing has been filed.” Id. Because no differing procedure is prescribed in N.C.G.S. § 45-21.16(e) for the proceeding in the district or superior court, I conclude that the Rules of Civil procedure apply there, in accordance with Rule 1. See N.C. R. Civ. P. 1,