In re Foreclosure of a Deed of Trust Executed by Lucks, 369 N.C. 222 (2016)
[…] While there were ways to overcome the inconsistency, none were effectuated here. See, e.g., N.C.G.S. § 45-10(a) (2015) (allowing noteholder to appoint substitute trustee directly); id. § 45-21.16(d) (allowing “affidavits and certified copies”); see also id. § 8C-1, Rule 201(d) (2015) (judicial notice); id., Rule 803(6) (2015) (business records). Deutsche Bank could have provided a photocopy of the recorded document from the proper county register of deeds, but did not do so. See id. § 47-28(a) *229(2015) (“[P]owers of attorney affecting real property . . . shall be registered in the office of the register of deeds of the county in which the principal is domiciled or where the real property lies.”).

Though the superior court correctly refused to authorize the substitute trustee to proceed, the court erroneously entered a “dismissal with prejudice.”