Fisher v. Flue-Cured Tobacco Cooperative Stabilization Corp., 369 N.C. 202 (2016)
[…] Defendant contends that the trial court found that the “central issue common to all Plaintiffs is whether they are entitled to share in the accumulated assets held by Defendant, which Defendant contends is held as a reasonable reserve.” Defendant asserts that this issue involves a challenge to its business judgment and therefore “constitutes a prototypical *210derivative claim.” Defendant states that plaintiffs are barred from bringing a derivative proceeding because they failed to make a written demand upon defendant in compliance with section 55-7-42, which states:

No shareholder may commence a derivative proceeding until:
(1) A written demand has been made upon the corporation to take suitable action; and
(2) 90 days have expired from the date the demand was made unless, prior to the expiration of the 90 days, the shareholder was notified that the corporation rejected the demand, or unless irreparable injury to the corporation would result by waiting for the expiration of the 90-day period.

N.C.G.S. § 55-7-42 (2015). We disagree with defendant’s assertion.

A derivative proceeding is defined in pertinent part as “a civil suit in the right of a domestic corporation.” Id. § 55-7-40.1(1) (2015).