Jones v. Whimper, 366 N.C. 367 (2013)
[…] Instead, “substantial compliance” as set forth in our General Statutes requires our courts to determine whether the foreign state has substantially the same type of jurisdiction that we have. N.C.G.S. *368§ 50A-206(b) (2011). As the Court of Appeals properly noted, but misapprehended, “[i]f the court of the state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with [the UCCJEA] does not determine that the court of this State is a more appropriate forum, the court of this State shall dismiss the proceeding.” Id.