In re Appeal of Ocean Isle Palms LLC, 366 N.C. 351 (2013)
[…] The County Board of Equalization and Review heard Ocean Isle’s challenge and declined to change the valuations. On 26 July 2010, Ocean Isle appealed the Board’s decision to the North Carolina Property Tax Commission (“the Commission”), where it moved for summary judgment, arguing that the 2008 reassessments were not permissible because they did not occur in a designated reappraisal year, in violation of N.C.G.S. §§ 105-286(c) and lOS^^ia).1 The County opposed Ocean Isle’s summary judgment motion, arguing that the reassessment was proper under section 105-287(a)(2), which permits reappraisals in off years to “[c]orrect an appraisal error resulting from a misapplication of the schedules, standards, and rules used in the county’s most recent general reappraisal.” According to the County, application of the condition factor to Ocean Isle’s undeveloped lots in 2007 constituted a misapplication of the schedule of values, thereby justifying changing the appraised value of property in a nonreassessment year pursuant to the statute.