Stanford v. Paris, 364 N.C. 306 (2010)
[…] Id. (citations omitted).

The appeals process “is designed to eliminate the unnecessary delay and expense of repeated fragmentary appeals, and to present the whole case for determination in a single appeal from the final judgment.” City of Raleigh v. Edwards, 234 N.C. 528, 529, 67 S.E.2d 669, 671 (1951). Accordingly, interlocutory appeals are discouraged except in limited circumstances. See N.C.G.S. § 1-277 (2009), id. § 7A-27 (2009). N.C.G.S. § 1-277 provides:

(a) An appeal may be taken from every judicial order or determination of a judge of a superior or district court, upon or involving a matter of law or legal inference, . . . which affects a substantial right claimed in any action or proceeding; or which in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be taken; or discontinues the action, or grants or refuses a new trial.

As this Court said in Department of Transportation v. Rowe, “[t]he language of N.C.G.S. § 1-277 is permissive not mandatory.