State Employees Ass'n of North Carolina, Inc. v. North Carolina Department of State Treasurer, 364 N.C. 205 (2010)
[…] *211Our legislature has provided a means for fostering openness and transparency in government through the Public Records Act, codified at Chapter 132 of the North Carolina General Statutes. “ [I]t is clear that the legislature intended to provide that, as a general rule, the public would have liberal access to public records.” News & Observer Publ’g Co. v. State ex rel. Starling, 312 N.C. 276, 281, 322 S.E.2d 133, 137 (1984) (citation omitted). The Public Records Act enables citizens to “obtain copies of their public records” unless the records are specifically exempted by law. N.C.G.S. § 132-l(b). Public records include “all documents ... made or received pursuant to law or ordinance in connection with the transaction of public business by any agency of North Carolina government or its subdivisions.” Id. § 132-1 (a).

The Public Records Act supplies a cause of action when any government agency or subdivision denies rights provided by that statute: