North Carolina Insurance Guaranty Ass'n v. Board of Trustees, 364 N.C. 102 (2010)
[…] N.C. Ins. Guar. Ass’n v. Bd. of Trs., 185 N.C. App. 518, 523, 648 S.E.2d 859, 862 (2007). Because we conclude that N.C.G.S. § 97-7 of the Workers’ Compensation Act is a plain and unmistakable waiver of sovereign immunity for the underlying claims involved here, which renders an additional waiver of sovereign immunity in the Guaranty Act itself unnecessary, we reverse.

I. Background

NCIGA is a “nonprofit, unincorporated legal entity” created and governed by the Guaranty Act. N.C.G.S. § 58-48-25 (2007). “All insurers defined as member insurers in G.S. 58-48-20(6)” are required to be “members of the [NCIGA] as a condition of their authority to transact insurance in this State.” Id. “ ‘Member insurer’ means any person who (i) writes any kind of insurance to which th[e Guaranty Act] applies ... and (ii) is licensed and authorized to transact insurance in this State.” N.C.G.S. § 58-48-20(6) (2007).