North Carolina Insurance Guaranty Ass'n v. Board of Trustees, 364 N.C. 102 (2010)
[…] “Covered claim” shall not include any amount awarded as punitive or exemplary damages; sought as a return of premium under any retrospective rating plan; or due any reinsurer, insurer, insurance pool, or underwriting association, as subrogation or contribution recoveries or otherwise.

Id. § 58-48-20(4) (2001). NCIGA sought reimbursement from GTCC for these payments under N.C.G.S. § 58-48-50(al)(l), which states in pertinent part:

(al) The [NCIGA] shall have the right to recover from the following persons the amount of any “covered claim” paid on behalf of such person pursuant to this Article: