North Carolina Insurance Guaranty Ass'n v. Board of Trustees, 364 N.C. 102 (2010)
[…] Id.; see Estes v. N.C. State Univ., 89 N.C. App. 55, 58, 365 S.E.2d 160, 161 (1988) (“G.S. [§] 97-7 extends the Workers’ Compensation Act to the State. As an ‘employer’ under the Act, the State may not ‘reject the provisions of [the] Article relative to payment and acceptance of compensation.’ ” (second alteration in original) (citations omitted)). Further, section 115D-23 specifically applies the Workers’ Compensation Act to institutional employees of the state’s community colleges. The statute requires the State Board of Community Colleges to “make the necessary arrangements to carry out those provisions of Chapter 97” for its employees and authorizes the board of trustees of each community college “to purchase insurance to cover workers’ compensation liability.” N.C.G.S. § 115D-23 (2007).