North Carolina Insurance Guaranty Ass'n v. Board of Trustees, 364 N.C. 102 (2010)
[…] Reimbursement by high net worth employers also ensures that funds are available to pay the claims of smaller employers, who are less likely to be able to pay workers’ compensation claims in the event their insurer becomes insolvent and who may be at greater risk of insolvency themselves. In addition, the Guaranty Act provides greater protection for workers’ compensation claims than for claims arising from other forms of insurance that are subject to the Guaranty Act. See id. § 58-48-35(a)(l) (stating, inter alia, that: (1) although NCIGA’s “obligation includes only the amount of each covered claim that is in excess of fifty dollars ($50.00) and is less than three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000),” NCIGA “shall pay the *112 full amount of a covered claim for benefits under [] workers’ compensation insuranceand (2) NCIGA is not obligated to “pay a claimant’s covered claim, except a claimant’s workers’ compensation claim if... [t]he insured had primary coverage at the time of the loss with a solvent insurer” in a minimum amount specified by statute, (emphases added)).