State v. Murrell, 362 N.C. 375 (2008)
[…] In Price, this Court exercised its discretion to reach the merits of the defendant’s claims notwithstanding the applicability of section 15A-1419(a)(3). See 331 N.C. at 630, 418 S.E.2d at 174-75. In fact, the version of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1419(b) which was applicable when Price was decided expressly provided for such an exercise of discretion “in the interest of justice and for good cause shown.” See Act of June 21, 1996, ch. 719, sec. 2, 1995 N.C. Sess. Laws (Reg. Sess. 1996) 389, 391. However, the General Assembly has since amended section 15A-1419(b), which currently provides:

(b) The court shall deny the motion under any of the circumstances specified in this section, unless the defendant can demonstrate:
(1) Good cause for excusing the grounds for denial listed in subsection (a) of this section and can demonstrate actual prejudice resulting from the defendant’s claim; or
(2) That failure to consider the defendant’s claim will result in a fundamental miscarriage of justice.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1419 (2007) (emphasis added) (as amended by ch. 719, sec. 2, 1995 N.C. Sess. Laws (Reg. Sess. 1996) at 391-92). Thus, our state’s appellate courts may excuse the grounds for denial set forth in section 15A-1419(a) only if a defendant can demonstrate (1) “good cause” resulting in “actual prejudice,” as defined by N.C.G.S. *403§ 15A-1419(c), (d), or (2) that a “fundamental miscarriage of justice,” as defined by N.C.G.S. § 15A-1419(e), would otherwise result. ■