State v. Murrell, 362 N.C. 375 (2008)
[…] The recommendation in this case is death.”

Because defendant did not object when these remarks were made, we review them for whether they were “ ‘so grossly improper that the trial court erred in failing to intervene ex mero mo tu.’ ” Walters, 357 N.C. at 101, 588 S.E.2d at 364 (quoting Barden, 356 N.C. at 358, 572 S.E.2d at 135). Defendant cites this Court’s decision in Jones to support his assertion that the prosecutor’s argument was grossly improper. See 355 N.C. at 135, 558 S.E.2d at 108 (stating that closing argument must be “devoid of counsel’s personal opinion”); see also N.C.G.S. § 15A-1230(a) (2007) (stating that during closing argument to the jury “an attorney may not . . . express his personal belief as to the truth or falsity of the evidence or as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant”); N.C. St. B. R. Prof. Conduct 3.4(e), 2008 Ann. R. N.C. 759, 848-49 (stating that “[a] lawyer shall not... in trial. . . state a personal opinion as to the justness of the cause”).