Misenheimer v. Burris, 360 N.C. 620 (2006)
[…] The language and the spirit of the statute suggest the legislature intended to allow an otherwise qualified plaintiff to recover damages after the normal expiration of the statute of limitations if the injury was latent. We also find this statute to be remedial in nature and will construe it liberally to give effect to that intent. Although we hold that the discovery rule tolls the statute of limitations in cases of criminal conversation, we observe that such actions remain subject to the statute of repose provision in N.C.G.S. *624§ 1-52(16), which states that “no cause of action shall accrue more than 10 years from the last act or omission of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action.”

Defendant argues that plaintiff should have been required to show severe emotional distress before the discovery rule was applied to his action. We find nothing in our case law or any other authority cited by defendant that mandates such a holding.