Misenheimer v. Burris, 360 N.C. 620 (2006)
[…] Application of the discovery rule to claims for criminal conversation accords with North Carolina’s demonstrated interest in protecting the sanctity of marriage and preserving the institution of the family. See McCutchen v. McCutchen, 360 N.C. 280, 284, 624 S.E.2d 620, 624 (2006) (discussing, in an alienation of affections case, how “[c]ommencing the statute of limitations only after alienation is complete comports with North Carolina’s public policy favoring the protection of marriage”); see also N.C.G.S. § 8-56 (2005) (providing that in civil actions, “[n]o husband or wife shall be compellable in any *626event to disclose any confidential communication made by one to the other during their marriage”); N.C.G.S. § 8-57(c) (2005) (providing that in criminal actions, “[n]o husband or wife shall be compellable in any event to disclose any confidential communication made by one to the other during their marriage”); Cannon v.