James v. Bartlett, 359 N.C. 260 (2005)
[…] Under section 163-82.15(e), the precise procedure to be followed depends in part on whether the voter presents himself to vote in the correct precinct, i.e., his current precinct of residency, or the incorrect precinct, i.e., the precinct of his former residence. When the voter presents himself at the “new precinct” following an unreported move within the same county, section 163-82.15(e) provides that the county board “shall permit” the voter to cast a provisional ballot at that precinct upon written affirmation of the new address. If the voter appears at the “old precinct,” however, section 163-82.15(e) mandates that “precinct officials there shall send the registrant to the new precinct, or, if the registrant prefers, to [a central location in the county to be determined by the county board].” N.C.G.S. § 163-82.15(e) (2003) (emphasis added). Like 8 NCAC 10B .0103(e), section 163-82.15(e) does not permit voters to cast provisional ballots outside their precincts of residence.