James v. Bartlett, 359 N.C. 260 (2005)
[…] Jur. 2d Elections § 3 (2004). The General Assembly recognized in ratifying N.C.G.S. § 163-55 that without a precinct residency requirement, there would be a generous magnification of the potential for mischief in the form of one person voting in numerous precincts.

In North Carolina, where most voters are not required to show identification before voting, a tremendous task is already placed upon precinct officials to ensure that potential voters are legitimately eligible and properly registered to vote. See N.C.G.S. § 163-166.12 (requiring voters to show identification only when they have “registered to vote by mail on or after January 1, 2003, and ha[ve] not previously voted in an election that includes a ballot item for federal office in North Carolina”). If voters could simply appear at any precinct to cast their ballot, there would be no way under the present system to conduct elections without overwhelming delays, mass confusion, and the potential for fraud that robs the validity and integrity of our elections process.